What my life is today

June 5, 2010

In a few months, life can change so rapidly, it will make your head spin.

The last few months were one of the worst and best in my life.

I never felt so much stress, never felt so pressured, never felt so insecure.

Yet I made through it with a degree and a new beginning.

I have broken up with my very long term boyfriend. Why? Because I felt trapped, suffocated and I could not see myself continuing in this relationship. It was time. They were great 5, almost 6 years but I was unhappy.

In the last 3 years I looked everywhere for a sollution for my issues, I found it in myself. I need to know who I am and as clichee as it sounds, I need to do this journey on my own.

People will think I’m a bitch, people will think I am cruel and ungrateful.

People also know shit about my life and who I am.

Heck, I don’t even know who I am, how will others know?

I met great people, they change me in a good way, into someone I always wanted to be and was afraid I could never be.

Myself.

Plain, simple, screwed up.

You need things in common in order to work, this is so true, truer than truth itself. Opposites may attract but that second helping of chocolate cake does that too, yet it goes against everything I stand for.

Lately I am having a hard time with it.

Lately, I have been relapsing after what… 4 months?

Is this because if stress and change? Most definitely.

Funny how you can analyse yourself so easily and yet still go and do it.

Wait, Inhale and Run

March 21, 2010

Hello bloggies!

Yesterday Bread (my bf whose fave food is bread thus the nickname bread haha) and I went out for a little goodbye dinner since I’ll be off to Poland on monday.

We were debating between The Crazies and Shutter Island for post dinner entertainment but decided on SI since everyone who’s seen it loved it.

For dinner we wanted to keep it simple and decided on Nando’s. It also has something to do with it being in the same complex as the cinema and close proximity + cheap food = winner.

Usually when we go eat beforehand, we always finish with 30+ mins spare before the film starts, to avoid this we went out an hour before the film started which left us with 45 mins to sit down and eat. That’s no problem usually because Nando’s is faster than MCD sometimes!

We bought tickets and went upstairs to Nando’s and to my horror I saw a long queue at the door, gah!

The waitress said it’s gonna be a 15 mins wait, which would be fine since the first 10-15 mins of the film is just ads and that can easily be skipped.

So we waited…

and waited…

and waited…

and finally got a table with 25 mins before the film started!

Bread quickly went to the counter to give our order, I wanted the veggie burger with ratatouille on the side and Bread kept it simple with 1/4 chicken with chips and garlic bread.

Then they took another 30!!!! mins before they brought out food, by that time we INHALED it, I could hardly even taste the burger, which was I think quite nice, when a little on the cold side and the ratatouille was actually very nice but again, I was just shoving it in. I also left the bottom bit of the bun, that with mayo slathered on it and only ate the top half which didn’t taste great, it tasted frozen and then defrosted. Meh.

Bread teared the chicken apart and we asked a waitress to give us a takeaway bag so we could pack up the chips and eat it in the cinema instead.

We did that and rushed down, the cinema was packed at the top half and we had to walk past 6 people to get to our seats, luckily the film was JUST about to start and we didn’t miss anything.

SI was good, really liked Leo in it, he’s overdue on an oscar imo, he’s a great actor!

In the film they show bits of a concentration camp and it’s chilling, dunno how our visit to Auschwitz will be next week!

But yeah, wasn’t the best night, I wish I could have enjoyed my meal but oh well, we’re going out when I come back. :D

and it was “only” Nando’s. Lesson learnt, saturday prime time cinema time is not the best time for a quick bite.

Oats in a jar

March 18, 2010

NOT A FAN.

Unless you leave an incrdible amount in the jar, it doesn’t do anything to your oatmeal.
Then the jar is too small to mix and evenly distribute it throughout your oats and you only eat it at the end with some scraps of oatmeal.
Also, having such a small container messes with my mental hunger and my brain tells me that it’s not a big breakfast as it’s not in the usual big bowl.

I rather eat the almost empty jar with a spoon.

Travel fear

March 12, 2010

Hello goodies!

The past few weeks I have been through TONS of research, no, not for my dissertation of course because that’d be the sane thing to do, no I wasted spent my time looking for a cheap/good/brown/pretty combat-military style boots.

Like these:

Boot-iful

Apparently that’s almost impossible! The cheap aspect of it anyway.

I was SO close on spending big money on a nice pair from Topshop but I just could not bring myself to spend that much money when I’m not exactly in the richest of positions right now.

So I had a stroll on ebay and looked and looked for days and finally bought a pair! :D

It was half the price of the ones from the shops, though they aren’t leather, but I guess that is preferably for some anyway!

They will be here either tomorrow or monday, can’t wait!

Retail therapy stretched on:

H&M had an offer for £10 off all jackets and blazers, I had a look because I really needed a boyfriend blazer (the type that’s sort of baggy, not fitted and longer) and they had them for £5 and they looked PERFECT, and fitted SO WELL! I bought one in black and one in taupe. :D And then a bag for good meassure.

I also had my hair cut today, it looks so fresh and pretty! I wish I could blow-dry my hair as well as the hairdresser, it’s so smooth, so silky and has the least amount of volume possible. (yes I do not want volume because my hair is INCREDIBLY thick and heavy :()

Then I spent a ridiculous amount in Boots, needed some essentials like Aussie Shampoo/Cond, travel size shampoo/cond., travel bottles, hand cream, mascara etc.

I bought those things for my trip to Poland in 2 weeks time instead of buying full sized ones in Poland or at the airport, saving some money is definitely needed, plus I will be using those bottles probably almost every day for the gym!

I always look like I’m going on holiday with my gym bag, it’s SO big and SO full all the time.

This also brings me to the travel fear I’ve had for many many MANY weeks.

Going on a trip means adjusting my eats, Adjusting my eats to my surroundings causes FEAR in me. I do not want to end up being the weirdo in our group and I will definitely not throw back unhealthy, greasy crappy food (can you throw back food or is that just for drinks?) not because I don’t want to gain weight (well that too) but because it’s just not my lifestyle. I won’t expect a meat and carb person to suddenly change to vegetarian food because of pressure so it works the other way round too.

I’ve decided to not fear and to take the tips from KERF for continental breakfast post and Gina’s trick on restaurant food on board. Plus, the hotel rooms have fridges so I can stock up on yogurts for evening snacks or have one before I go down to breakfast or even take it with me, in case they really have nothing I want. I really do hope they have fresh fruit available at the buffet. And I will buy apples and bananas so I can plop them into my bag for when we go around Krakow.

I will report of course, how I managed and maybe that’ll help some who also have travel fears. :D

Anyways, food post will come eventually, just not in the mood to snap pics right now.

xxx

Un-healthy blogging

March 5, 2010

Hello bloggies!

I have decided to clutter out my google reader and unsubscribe a dozen of blogs. Why?

Not because they aren’t entertaining.

Not because it takes too long (well it does but procrastination is my middle name)

But because this is becoming an unhealthy habit. I have some issues with food myself.

Food is food and is not my enemy but my best friend.

While some blogs really helped me to get to terms with myself, bodylove and healthy eating, others started to make me feel guilty and undisciplined.

I am not pointing any fingers at all, the blogs I have unsubscribed to are of people who are perfectly healthy and who are great people. The issues I have, have nothing to do with any of them but with myself.

I know I should not compare myself with anyone else but that’s just human nature, I just do and I can’t help it.

Since being at the place that I am, slowly getting better with how I view food and myself, I don’t want to jepordize it by always looking at the greener grass on my neighbours.

Several times I felt so guilty for not working as hard, eating as healthy and studying as much as some of my fellow bloggies but then again, this is me, my life and it’s completely different since I am a completely different person.

Well DUH you might say but just call me silly because that’s what I am. :D

Anyways, I just wanted to get this off my chest, have a great weekend everyone!

xxx

Fiberrrrrrrrrriffic

March 4, 2010

Hey Chickpeas!

Guess what came through the post today!

Oh boy!

That’s right! I popped my protein-powder-in-a-drum cherry! :D

I bought 3 sachets of different Spiru-tein flavours in Whole Foods when I was in London a month ago (along with 6 jars of All Natural PB&Co… ahem) and tried it in my oats. I realised that protein powder in my breakfast does not only taste good, sweetens it but also keeps me full and SATISFIED for hours! So I splashed out on this beaut and can’t wait to try it out tomorrow! :D

Talking about breakfasts, here are my eats from the last couple of days:

Cookies N Cream me all ova!

1/3 c Oats + water + 1/2 scoop Cookies N Cream Spiru-tein + 1/2 banana + 1 plop of PB.

So good! Haven’t felt so satisfied since that morning when I ate oats AND spelt pancakes for breakfast, yeah I live it!

This awesome breakfast is usually followed by a cuppa joe but that morning I felt like cuppa tea!

Despite the coffee house brand mug

I had my usual snackplatter for lunch and had my fave kind of salad for dinner!

Gas-mic

I will lay down the salads for dinners for the next few days, too much fiber is just not good for me, it gives me fiber babies and embarrassing gas, yes, I’ve said it!

messy desk makes for messy dinners

Yeah, if you’re wondering why that wholemeal muffin is balancing on my knife, it’s quite simple…

I’m a consistency freak, I like it crispy not soggy!  I also slice the muffin and instead of toasting each half I toast it together so I have a very soft fluffy inside and a crispy outside… crazy much? Don’t answer that.

I also made THE best and yummiest quick sorbet everrrr:

Ice ice baby!

I blended frozen fruit salad (which consisted of apple, melon, grapes and pineapple), a handful of spinach, splash of water  and some agave nectar.

It gave me major brain freeze but it was worth it! I will add some frozen banana and xanthan gum next time to make it not so melty.

Yesterday after a sweaty gym sesh I browsed through town and didn’t realise the time! For a quick energy fix after workout I bought this bar:

Flavour, Where Art Thou?

At first bite I thought I was gonna be in heaven! It was soft, chewy and reminded me of a goooood snickers bar without the nuts…

But then… nothing, the flavour that was supposed to be peanut butter and caramel never came. Sad.

I still inhaled it and the stats weren’t half bad:

3.3g of Protein more than I had before

Not the best for a post workout snack but it was this one or sugar+carb pressed into a handy bar.

For dinner I had to eat the rest of the disappointing squash before it went bad.

After roasting it I threw it into a bowl of Parsnip soup and it was okay.

Today, I didn’t feel like gym so I didn’t go, simple right?

I worked some more on my dissertation, wrote about 200 words but it’s still progress!

I also was a good girl and prepped my dinner this afternoon! Angela’s In a Jiffy Veggie Spelt Burgers but I halfed the recipe and instead of dill and basil I added fresh parsley and some cumin. I also left out the chia seeds as I don’t have any, you can’t get them here. :(

I hope they will bake alright as I can imagine the gelified chia seeds might have something to do with keeping the burgers together… :-?

We’ll see what happens in a few hours!

I am out, might do some abs later on!

See yas all!


Over-hydrated

February 27, 2010

Hello chickpea-pl (see what I did thurr?)

I felt crappy today, ugh, a bit more info later, let’s see what what was eaten the last few days…

Dinner:

Phenom salad, specks of hummus makes this A star!

With a side of roasted sweet tatas and fried tofu. I fried it with garlic, soy sauce and some sesame oil, YUM! And sweet tatas? Well, there’s almost nothing better than roasted sweet tatas!

The whole essemble, plus a cute mini wholemeal pitta for added crunch/chewiness.

Next day Breakfast:

The next morning I tried a new breakfast, toast and eggs! Inspired by Jessica, I wanted to try something other than a big bowl of oatmeal and I wanted to test how good it fuels me for my workout.

The bread was by Vogel, YUM! I don’t usually choose toast as breakfast as I find it too light, airy, high in kcal and sugar and not very filling but this bread was just what I like! It was thick, heavy, dense, chewy and best of all, look at the stats and ingredients list!

Nutrition Information#:
SERVINGS PER PACKAGE: 8.5 (15 SLICES AND 2 CRUSTS)
SERVING SIZE: 88g (2 slices)

Contents Quantity Per Serving Quantity Per 100g
ENERGY 800kJ 910kJ
PROTEIN 7.9g 9.0g
FAT, TOTAL 0.9g 1.0g
-SATURATED 0.2g 0.3g
CARBOHYDRATE 35.6g 40.4g
-SUGARS 2.8g 3.2g
DIETARY FIBRE 3.6g 4.1g
SODIUM 375mg 425mg

Ingredients:

Water, Wheat Flour, Mixed Grains (24%) (Wheat, Rye), Skim Milk Powder, Wheat Glutten, Salt, Vinegar, Yeast.

No added sugar. :D

I smeared my lovely sliced of bread with cream cheese and had a 3 egg white omlette with some tomato sauce.

It sure was nice and I didn’t feel blown up like I do when I have my oats, so I skipped to the gym half an hour later and did a great workout!

Cardio:

45 mins treadmill intervalls, 3.5%

I say intervalls but I don’t slow down just decrease the incline and stay on a high speed until the end when I crank it up for a sprint.

Upper body:

Alternating bicep curls 5kg!!! (Too soon I think, I struggled lifting it up the 4th time, so I’ll stick to 4kg for now)

Kickbacks

Shoulder press

Bend over renegade row

3 times through.

Abs:

Crunches

Reverse Crunches

Leg lift obliques

3 times through

Felt awesome! Toast and eggs are a winning combo, might do this from now on and have oats less. I think having sweet breakfast messes with my blood sugar a bit…

After I showered, I usually put on the undies, bra and top on and put the rest on outside, I was just drying my feet when one of the staff came in and asked if I minded if their maintenance guy came in to have a look at the shower.

At that time there was one other woman in the changing room (it’s TINY btw, 9 lockers, 2 showers, 1 toilet and 2 benches) who was already dressed and almost ready to go.

I sat there bottomless with wet hair and was like “errr…”

Then she said: “Don’t worry, he won’t look at you, he’ll just go straight to the shower.”

Me: “Well can I get dressed first?!”

Woman: “Oh yeah sure, put on some trousers first!”

Off she went.

I was quite annoyed and the woman with me only rolled her eyes and left the changing room.

I mean, her excuse that he won’t look is really NOT GOOD ENOUGH. I wouldn’t have minded if she asked if he could come in once I’m dressed but to ask while I was still half naked?! HELL TO THE NAH.

I got dressed and left without drying my hair. :/

As I was out of the gym early I went into town on the hunt for some sweet nothings and other random stuff I don’t need.

I ended up with a beautiful heart necklace (it was cheap) some new tea and an AWESOME new food discovery (will review this at some later point when I actually take  a pic of it).

I came home and had some lunch.

Boring, I know but I love snackplatters.

This was the real star though, supermarket had mangos half price, £0.99 for some hughjass mangos, I picked the softest, biggest and reddest. :D SO GOOD, when you get a good mango it’s like heaven!

Did some major washing ups/laundry/cleaning in general. I think I am on a total clean trip right now, I like everything to be done and not pile up! Plus I enjoy doing the washing up while listening to audiobooks. :D

Dinner

LOVED this salad! I think the dill cuce on top added so much to it! Topped with cottage cheese and specks of hummus, winning combo, will be repeated soon.

On the side, the rest of the half block of tofu again fried with garlic, soy and some agave, and some butternut coquino squash fries.

Don’t be fooled folks, it looks amazing, it smelled amazing yet the taste was very disappointing. :( I picked it out in the supermarket a few days ago instead of butternut because I just wanted to try something new and it looked almost exactly like a butternut and the description was similar so I thought I’d give it a try. Well it was watery and bland and wasn’t crispy despite the crispy appearance. I’ll stick to my beloved butternut from now on!

Dessert:

The supermarket also had pomegranate on offer, so I bought one and yum, will buy again, hopefully it’s still on offer tomorrow! LOVED it in this little fruit salad.

Today was my rest day, I got up at around half past 8 and did some washing up, yes life is exciting!

Then I made myself a weekend breakfast! Stovetop oatmeal:

Jumbo oats, 1/2 a banana, cinnamon. topped with cherry jam and peanut butter.

GOOD.

With Coffee on the side and a sunny day!

It later on rained while the sun shone and I smiled to myself. My mum used to tell me when I was little that when it rains and the sun shines at the same time, the tigers celebrated their wedding. It’s some Korean myth thing I think. :D

It also reminded me of life itself, when it rains and the sun shines, there’s usually a rainbow as a result.

For something beautiful, it needs the good as well as the bad.

Life is beautiful but it needs both the good experience as well as the bad experience.

Anyway, enough of that, the rest of my day:

I bought this tea yesterday and it’s GREAT! The blueberry flavour is really good and it’s delicious without adding any sugar. I think I will try their other flavours, one of them was Strawberry and Vanilla fool. :D

Lunch was pretty much the same as yesterday, had some more mango <3 and tons of puffed wheat as a snack while I was working on my dissertation, ugh.

I also drank way too much today. Can you over-hydrate yourself? Yes you can! The worst thing is that the symptoms of over-hydration are much the same as dehydration, headaches, nausea etc.

I had 2 cups of coffee, 2 cups of tea and a lot of water because I thought the sickness came from dehydration.

I felt queasy so I decided to shut down the computer and lie down for a bit, it helped.

When dinner time rolled round I wasn’t really hungry but I wanted to hit the hay early so the earlier I eat the more time will my stomach have to digest. It was quick and easy today:

Dinner:

Chickpea and spinach soup with 2 sliced of Vogel bread.

I had some fruit salad (kiwi, mango, pear and grapes) for dessert and now I am tired and going to bed.

Good night everyone!

xxx

Pie

(1280 words in this post, wish it was that easy to write my dissertation!)

Balls of steel

February 25, 2010

Okay, after the hefty post here are my eats and workouts of the past few days:

Food:

Breakfast staple:

The pool of agave makes my mouth water right now!

The usual morning coffee, served in a sponge.

My packed lunch, the foil ball is actually a mini wholemeal pitta. Apple on the side and a Wallaby bar!

It had decent stats though I think the protein came mostly from the yoghurt coating…

The taste? Not my fave, it was chewy and crunchy from the rice krispie type of filling, not overly sweet but I was disappointed in the yoghurt coating which didn’t add anything AT ALL to the flavour, except actually reducing the flavour to waxy nothing. Ginger came through but I’m not the biggest fan of ginger in my sweets, apart from gingerbread men of course!

This dinner was a bit too warm. This sounds weird, I mean everything was cooked and it was a bit overkill, I need something refreshing on the side! The white stuff is egg white scramble with sliced mushrooms, roasted broc and sprouts on the side and a generous helping of BBQ sauce.

Your typical lunch snack platter with a skitmark of hummus, yum! Oh and the reason I still use a xmas plate is because it’s either this or the HUUUGGGEEE a$$$$ plate from Ikea or the teeny weeny tiny plastic one also from Ikea, I really need some more dishes…

Yum yum, yesterday’s dinner! It’s a quesedilla made with Lloyd’s Grossman Chapatti, filled with a Southern Style Quorn burger sliced in half, lots of BBQ sauce, Laughing cow wedge and lashings of BBQ sauce, folded and toasted in a sandwich press. Delish!

On the side, for the freshness a simple salad with a little honey mustard dressing to get it going.

What.A.Beaut.

This isn’t actually today’s breakfast since I did NOT have time to snap any pics.

I had a meeting at 11am this morning  at uni which means I have to leave the house by ten.

Okay, I set my alarm for 5.30 to squeeze in a workout, was there at 6.30 when it opened, twas awesome. :D

My workout:

Cardio:

- 20 mins crosstrainer on intervalls + 5 mins cooldown

Upper Body Workout

- Hammer Bicep Curls – 5kg 12 reps

- Tricep Kickbacks – 4kg 10 reps each side

- Shoulder Press – 5kg 12 reps

- Chest Press on Bench – 4kg 12 reps

- Bent over Arm Rows – 5kg 12 reps

3 times through

Shiiiii! I used 5kg for the very first time today and I barely could lift it for the bicep workout! I did my reps so…JUST.

Abs:

- Crunches 15 reps

- Leg lift side crunch (Obliques) 12 reps

- Reverse Crunch 12 reps

3 times through

- Heel touch 12 reps 2 sets

Cardio:

-Treadmill

3.5% Incline

0-3 Warmup at 7.0

3-5 at 7.4

5-6 at 7.6

6-7 at 7.8

8-10 at 8.0

10-12 at 8.2

12-14 at 8.4

14-16 at 8.6

16-18 at 8.6 2.5% incline

18-20 at 8.6 1.5%

20-22 at 8.6 0.5%

22-25 at 8.6 0% incline

25-30 cooldown

I then showered, dressed and dried my hair, I was out exactly 2h later so had enough time to bum around.

I went into Waitrose and browsed for aaaages, my buys included a super huge, soft juicy mango which was half price, yay! Puffed wheat, Vogel bread, cream cheese, 2 pears (a pair of pears), Oat bake choc chip cookies and hummus.

I paid and went home and it wasn’t until I walked through the door and glanced at the clock that I realised I had to leave in HALF AN HOUR!

I hadn’t put on my face, or had breakfast or prepped lunch and I had to put away the shopping AND pack my bag!

So I skitted around the kitchen, chopped chopped away, packed my lunch while my oatmeal was cooking, then threw together my stuff and put on my face while simultaneously trying to eat my oats.

It didn’t work too well and I ended up having to leave in 1 min and a half eaten bowl of oats. So instead of throwing it away I put it in a tupperware and packed a spoon. YES, I completely intended to eat my oatmeal on the uni bus!

I thought, it’ll be fine, I’ll sit in the back (it’s a bendy bus) and there aren’t many people in the morning any way, at least not until it gets to studentville.

So I rushed out in time and having watched The Hills too!

Then when the bus came I cried a little inside, it was a SMALL BUS!

And upon entering I realised that it was full!!! I had to sit next to a woman and I was contemplating if I should just forget it and scoff it down cold on campus.

I said HELL TO THE NAH!

So I got out my oatmeal and my spoon and because I nuked it before I went out (so it’s still nice and warm in the bus) it was STEAMING. Arghs! Furhter embarrassment.

I steel-balled it and ate it and ignored the looks which were definitely boring into the back of my head. I’m glad I did too! :D

The meeting went ok, the girl who set it for 11am got her timetable wrong so we could have met at 12 instead but oh well, we sat in the SU from 11-1pm and after the beeeznasss had been discussed we gossiped and chatted about horrible yet amusing TV.

In my Evil module my tutor demonstrated the size of hand luggage and how to pack it (for our trip to Poland in march!) I am a packing expert, done the cheap flights, handluggage only for yeaaaars, the trick is to fill every cavity (TWSS) with socks, underwear, anything! And roll up your clothes and stuff it into the corners, booyaaa!

Now I’m off to cook some dinner and maybe cram in some work (very unlikely).

Ciao for niao.

xxx

Pie

Number crunching

February 25, 2010

Hello bloggies!

The last couple of days have been stressful and annoying food wise!

I participated in a student’s research where I had to fill out every little detail about everything I ate in 3 consecutive days!

Oh boy!

She wants to find out what’s healthier, a vegetarian diet (incl. dairy and eggs) or a a carnivore diet.

So, being the responsible researchee that I am, I weighed out every single thing I ate and oh man, was that time consuming, stressful and boring!

I own a food scale and I usually weigh out my oats in the morning because I always think I need more than what’s in the bowl, obviously because I only see the dry oats and can’t imagine the fat cooked soaked up volumized oatmeal at the end.

Anyway, I weighed and jotted down and weighed and jotted down and it was actually quite difficult to squeeze in every single detail in the space given by her, especially when I had a salad where I throw in everything remotely vege like!

This  made me think, some people with issues with food do this all the time! They weigh and work out the calories and track them every single day and I just can’t imagine what a stressful life that must be! Disordered eating is really not just the straight forward bulimia and anorexia that a lot people think of when they hear ED.

It includes so many other things like obsessively weighing and calculating the nutrition of every single morsel of food you put in your mouth, or the restrictive diet that leads to binges (been there, done that), or in general the huge amount of emotion we put in our food and see it as an unavoidable enemy…

It is incredible I think that so many people are affected by this but not much is known or covered by the media apart from the obvious illnesses.

Since Gena over at Choosing Raw made me aware that it is in fact National ED awareness week, I thought I’d make a little post about this!

You can live your life waiting for the thinner, prettier, more confident, smarter, more talented self to finally come out and lead a wonderful perfect life or you can realise that this life has already started on the day you were born and that life is not so straight forward as you may think it is.

You can wish to be someone else as much as you like but you are not someone else, you are yourself and the sooner you accept this fact the less time you will waste feeling miserable and unhappy about things that do not matter.

It doesn’t matter if you are not the “perfect” size, and who says what the perfect size is? How long is a piece of string?

It doesn’t matter if you are not as pretty as so and so featured in a magazine or walking down the street and who defines attractiveness anyway?

Instead of thinking of all the things you are not, think of the things you are.

Cherish the things you have, we are blessed with life and happiness does not come with a perfect body, it comes from a healthy mind.

Power food

February 21, 2010

Hello peeps!

Yesterday was a pretty random and awesome day!

I got up without any plans to go to the gym, I thought I’ll take the day off.

I’ve had my lovely breakfast which was banana oats/oatbran sweetened with reduced sugar strawberry jam and a dollop of natural smooth peanut butter.

It was filling, satisfying and overall pretty awesome.

I bummed around a bit on the internet until I felt a sudden urge to go to the gym.

I thought to myself “Just a quick sesh of cardio and I’ll be outta there!”

So I put on my gym stuff and rushed out within an hour after my breakfast.

At the gym I stretched my calf muscles (I do that before any cardio because I had tendonitis not very long ago and it still sometimes pinches me) and hopped on the treadmill wanting to complete at least 20 mins of slow-medium speed running.

Well then guess that happened?

I completed my 20 mins and then I ran another 45 mins!!!

That’s right, 65 mins of treadmill!

My personal best before was 40 mins and that was at a time where I ran all the time and was at my fittest.

I was amazed how awesome the run felt and how my body adapted to this, just fantastic!

So my run went like this:

Cardio:

3.5 incl

5 mins warm up at 7.0

5-7 mins 7.2

7-10 mins 7.4

10-12 mins 7.6

12-14 mins 7.8

14-16 mins 8.0

16-18 mins 8.2

20-25 mins 8.4

25-30 mins 8.6

30-35 mins 8.4

35-37 mins 8.6 (2.5 incl)

37-45 mins 8.6  (1.5 incl)

45-55 mins 8.6 (2.5 incl)

55-60 mins (0.5 incl)

60-65 mins 7.0-4.8

AMAZE.

I was litteraly SOAKED after the run, I haven’t been this sweay since… I have no idea, last year when I did a long run?

Anyway, I did a quick upper body workout afterwards:

Upper body:

Bicep curls 3kg 12 reps

Triceps kickbacks 3kg 10 eps each side

Chest fly 3kg 12 reps inclined bench

Shoulder press 3kg 10 reps

3 times through

I stretched and showered and felt strong and chipper!

So naturally my lunch was a little bigger than usual:

3 egg white omlette with ketchup

1 large carrot

1 celery stalk

hummus

1 braeburn apple

Loved the omlette, very big for only 3 egg whites!

I treated myself for my great workout and made my fave salad in the world!

Roasted sweet potato and apple salad!

I roast cubed of sweet pots, sliced of apples, sprinkles everything with cinnamon, s+p and roast for an hour on low-medium heat.

Then I throw a typical salad together (i.e. spinach, rocket, green beans, peppers, onions, cuces and cherry toms)

add the roasted nosh from above, toss in lemon juice + light vinegrette and top it with cottage cheese.

YUMTASTIC.

This morning I had my fave breakfast:

Yoatgurts!

Closeup:

This photo was good enough to become my header. :D

Today I also cleaned up the flat, it was about time!

I guess I was procrastinating and thought I might as well do it right!

Finally got to use my new duvet covers, sooo pretty!

That’s it folks, tomorrow is uni and normal workout day, i.e. 30 mins cardio + upper + lower + abs!

xxx

L

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.